Not everyone who attended or taught at Woodnewton is listed here....

Spellings have been taken from the photo's  or have been emailed to me, so dont blame me!!! Stuart could be Stewart, Cathy could be Cathie, maybe Kathy. Rodney could be Dave. Johnson could be Johnston, it could even be Johnstone!! If you spot an error, let me know so I can rectify it.

How to find someone... Take note of their name, the class/team they appear in, then scroll down to the photos at the bottom of the A-Z. Melanie Abbott, for example, can be found in the Woodnewton 7 photo

*** if you wish to have your image/name removed, contact me and I will be happy to do so.....


... the all conquering Yellow team of 1972...

Woodnewton Way Juniors Recorder group, 1957

Peter Joyce? Peter Galloway, Kenneth Cassley, Alexander Black, Patsy Woolmer, Brynn Bates, Dawn Crammer, Indolis Zaks, June Lee, David Ford, Alan Wheeler, James Mann?

 Woodnewton Way Juniors 2A classroom, 1958

Woodnewton Way Juniors  4B classroom 1958

 Woodnewton Way Juniors 1958-59

Back row - Andrew Wilson 2, Frank McGregor 4, Christopher Knapp, 6, 7, Mr Browne

Front row - 1, 2, Dennis Martin, 4, Alan Severn,

Woodnewton Way Juniors  'B' team, 1963-34

Back row - Mr Mee,  Duncan Buchanan, Pete McGovern, Alan Jones ?, Edgar Lazdo,  Ian Tait.

Front row - Graeme Duncan, Bobby Stevenson, Martin?, Rob Wade, Elwyn Roberts,

Woodnewton Way Juniors 'b' team 1965-66 

Back row, Gary Wood, Joseph Alphano, John Torrance, Mr Mee, Andrew Boughey, Michael Sherratt, Nick Stanivuk

Front row - Andrew Patrick, David Webb, Mick Renton, Alan Booth RIP 30/1/18, Jimmy White.

Woodnewton Infants, 3rd year, 1969-70   

 Back row - Miss Alderton?, 2, 3, David Dunn, Richard Whittaker?, Paul Blott, Stuart Fleming, 8, Billy Bean, Stuart Anderson

    3rd row -  1, Karen Faulkner, Rosemary Ritchie, Lorna McDonagh, Susan Wilson Benn, Susanne Mears, Dawn McRobbie, Melanie Abbott, Patsy Wright?, Lesley Fleming, Lesley Jackson.

2nd row - Alison Bain, 2, Tina Hill, 4, 5, Sally Jane Lambert, 7, Marguerite Pashler, Janice Irvine, Trudy Scott.

Front row - Eddie Johnson, 2, Barry Gibb?, Paul Paterson, Andrew Buchan, Trevor Maskall, Neil McHutcheon

Woodnewton Way Juniors 'B' team, 1968-69

 Back row - Mr Derbyshire, Tommy Campbell, Sharp?, 4, Tom Watson, 6, Cliff Bailey, Mr Mee

Front row - Michel Godfrey, Michael Pirstuk, 11, 12, Andrew Paterson,

Woodnewton Infants 2nd year, 1969 

Back Row - Martin Storey, 1, Paul Boath RIP, ?, Graham Martin, Danny Parr, Raymond Quinn, Sean Taylor, Glen Ironmonger, Miss ?

3rd Row - Nigel Morris, 1, 2, Denise Thomson, Angela Doherty, Tracey Hollywood, Adele Kanyo, 3, 4, Billy Allen

2nd row - 1, Caroline Douglas2, Lorraine Elliot, Sandra Murie, Tracy Aitkenhead, Laura Stewart, Christine Nimmo, 4

Front row - 1,2,3, Steven Kennedy RIP 2015, Kevin Watt, ? Sim, Mark Brumby, Gary ?

 Woodnewton Infants, 2nd year, 1970

Back Row - Martin Storey, Steven Kennedy RIP 2015, Raymond Quinn, 1, 2, Graham Martin, Danny Parr, Paul Boath RIP, Glenn Ironmonger, Sean Taylor, Mrs Grace Hanley

Middle Row - ?, Kevin Watt,  Billy Allen, ?, ?, Angela Doherty, Tracey Hollywood, Adele Kanyo, Tracy Aitkenhead, ?

Front row - ?, Laura Stewart, Denise Thomson, Sandra Murie, Lorraine Elliott, ?, Gail Moffat?, ?, Christine Nimmo, ? Janette Collins?

Getting cold bums -  Gary ?, Nigel Morris, ?

Woodnewton Brownies Day trip, 1971-72 

Back row standing- 1, 2(boy), 3, Pam Bayliss, Jackie Orr, 6, 7, Pat Renton, Liz Cranston, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, Miss Gunn, 16, 17, 18,

Middle row standing - 1, Jackie Geary, 3, 4.

Front row, kneeling -1, 2, Melanie Abbott, 4, 5, 6, 7, Julie Heggs, 9, 10, 11, Pamela Judson

Woodnewton Way Juniors Chess team, 1973

Back row - Alan Shorrock, Paul Blott, Colin Burbidge,  Alan Taylor, Mr Browne

Front row - Ian Johnston, Brian Johnstone, Susan Blott, Trevor Johnstone, John Scott.

 Chess Challenge Shield team, April 1973 

Back row - Allen Taylor, Brian Johnston, Paul Blott, Ian Johnston, Alan Shorrock, Trveor Johnston

Front row - Susan Blott, John Scott.

 Woodnewton Juniors, 2nd year, 1973

Back row - Mr Merryweather, ?. Kevin Watt, Paul Boath RIP, Danny Parr, Graham Martin, Malcolm Burr, Lee Marchant, Malcolm Witt, John Parslow.

Middle row -  Colin Ivanoff, David Langley, Fiona Mckenzie, Melanie Boon, Catherine Baird, ?, Tracey Dalziel, Jane Brown, Belinda Glackin, ?, Peter ?, John Beech

Front Row -  Annette Macfadden, Janette Collins, Sheila McDonough, Jane Addison, Donna Bain, Marylin Smith, ?, Gail Munn, Juliet Nance, 

Seated on grass,  Andy ?, Dean Chapman, Gary Ilko.

Woodnewton Way Juniors 'A' team, 1973 

Back row - Mr Browne, Tony ONeill, Stewart Wilson, Guy Forster RIP 1988, John Vulovic, Dallas Chisholm RIP 2001, Mr Lynn

Front row - John Martin, Ricky Berry, Graham Marshall, Roger Ball, John Jones, Joey Martin, Andy Griffiths

Sitting on grass -  Jeremy Richards

 Woodnewton Way Juniors 'B' team, 1973 

Back row - Mr Browne, Malcolm Burr, Mick Duroe, James Mair, Kevin Aitken, Charlie Cranston, Ian Nicolson,  Mr Muggleton

Front row - Stephen McKay, Kevin Wingrove, Ian 'worm' Crossan, Tony ONeill, David Nichol, David Lowe, Gordon Murdoch

 Woodnewton Juniors 4th year class 1973-74

Back row – Mr Shepherd, Leslie Handyside, Walter Gibb, Steve Thomas, Alan Allsopp, Ramsey Walker, Mark Evans, Andrew Martin, Roger Boath, John Jones, Mr Grindrod.

Middle row – Charlie Cranston, Kelsie Moan, Pam Bayliss, Linda Potter, Melanie Morris, Caroline Martindale, Sue SecombeSusan Wilson Benn, Mandy Moffat,Christine Loasby,  Roger Ball.

Front row – Isobel Wright, Wendy Rennie RIP 1989, 25, Jackie Hay, Marguerite Pashler,  Helen Mace, Debbie Barr, 30, Dawn Cooper.

Sitting – James Rock, John Martin, Stephen Anderson, Jeremy Richards. 

Woodnewton Juniors Swimming team 1973

Back row - Mr Grindrod, John Vulovic, Peter Moodie, Mandy Moffat, Jane Campbell, Suzanne Mears, David Hagen, David Green, Miss Gunn

Front row - Jim McNicol, Tony ONeill, Steve Thomas, Charlie Cranston, Helen Mace, Melanie Morris, Jackie Geary, Christina Callaghan

 6th Corby Cubs, @ Woodnewton Juniors, 1973/74

Back row - Mr Grindrod, John Martin, James Rock, 4, David Hope, Sean Taylor?, 7, Ray Quinn 9

Middle row – ? Tew, Peter Hannafin, 12, 13, 14, Graham Martin, 16, Andrew Gregson, 18, Charlie Cranston, Charlies Badges, Glen Ironmonger

Front row – 21, Nigel Morris, David Hosie, Colin Brownlie, Ian Brydon, John Potter, Colin Fleming, Simon Lee, William Irvine

WWJS Miss Swans Class, 1973-74  

Back Row: ?, Jeremy Pipe, Keith Norman, Richard Palmer, Michael Crane, James Annandale RIP 1999, Gary Davies, Michael Shanks, Craig Parsons, Miss Swan

3rd Row:  Norris Baxter, Julie Dunkley, Susan Donaldson, Mandy Robinson, Beverley Cheatley,Sarah Morris, Deborah ?, Barbara Bailey, Tracy Storey,          Alvin Marshall

2nd Row: ?, Shirley McIntosh, Michaela Crawford, Caroline Chipperfield, Elaine Sheach, Jill Crossan, Julie Brown, ?, Dionne Berry

Sitting: Adrian Morley RIP, Jonathon Cory, Gordon McCallum, ? 

WWJS Netball team, 1976 

Back Row -  “B” Team  Mrs Dempster, Dionne Berry, Mandy Robinson, Elaine Sheach, Belinda Campbell,

Susan Coupland, Lesley Davies, Mandy Irvine, Mrs Gunn, Caroline Kennedy.

Front Row -  A” Team  Sara Nix, Tracy Storey, Nancy McNally, Deborah Hook, Julie Stacey, Debbie Mathew, Susan Donaldson

Mrs Pheasant 

Chess team 1976-77

Back row - Russell Chishlom, Liam Convery, Russell McInroy, Mr Browne

Front row - Andrew Parker, Graham Rennie, Robin Browne, Alan Beech, Stewart Campbell

photo courtesy of Geofff Browne, son of Mr Browne  

geoff.browne AT uplyme.com

Woodnewton Juniors, 4th year class 1977

Back row - Charles Mathers, Jonathon Cory, Alvin Marshall, Jeremy Pipe, David Rennie, Craig Rothery, Lee McCardie, Sean Murdin, Simon Hall,

Middle row - Mr Grindrod, 1, Robert Fowler, Gordon McCallum, Gillian Pressley, Barbra Bailey, Karen McKimmie, Deirdre ONeill, Deborah Moore, Gary Woods, Robin Browne, Mr Muggleton 

Front  row - Debbie Hook, Susan Copland, Wendy Ferguson?, 4, Julie Dunkley, Toinette Markey, Mandy Clarke, Caron Freemantle, Maureen Kennedy,

On floor - Colin Barwell, Mark Barr, Andrew Flynn.

 'A' team 1978

            Back row - Mr Browne, Steven McGoldrick, Bryan Cuff, Robert Goodall, Ian Mcgregor, Dominic Paterson, Chris Mason, Mr Muggleton.

Front Row -  ?, Garry Smith, ?, Alan Macilroy,?, Sean Crossan RIP, John McGoldrick

 6th Corby Cubs, @ Woodnewton Juniors, 1978

Back row - Mr Grindrod, 2, Neil Cranston, 4, Bryan Cuff, 6, John Jappy, Paul Cranston. Sian High, John McGoldrick

Middle row - Gary Campbell, Paul Duff, 3, 4, Alan Wells, Thomas McAuley, 7, Steve McGoldrick, David Renshaw.

Front row - 1, Stephen Black, 3, Jon Paul Graham, Darren Wells, 6, 7, 8, 9.

Chess team 1978

From left - Malcolm Burlington,  Sean Crossan RIP, Adrian Mackenzie, Mr Browne,  Stephen Begg, Robert Goodall, Timothy Fawkes,  Simon Fawkes,        Graeme Archer

Rockingham Rd Primary Chess team 1983(?)

Back row -  David Wall, Michelle James, Mr Browne, David Muir, Nick OBrien,

Front row - David Marrs, Gary Millar, Billy Marrs, Lee Moffat

Woodnewton Infants, Purple Class 1983.  

     Back Row - David Storey, Richard Lonsdale, Glen Walker, Darren Robson, 5 Lyndsay Mitchell, 7, Andrew Burr, Lee Graham, Craig Elrick.
Middle row - Graeme Wilkinson, Paul Incles, Michael Taylor, Lee Holmes, John Callachan, Craig Herbert, Steven Incles, Paul Mason.
            Front row - ???, Michelle White, Angela Bethel, Samantha Scott, Mrs Smith, Emma Scott, Nicola Robinson, Sharon Howden, ???.

Woodnewton Juniors 1986(?) 

              Back row - Lee McEwan, Hugh Hunter, Steven Incles, Louise Clark, Sheena Robinson, Paul Incles, Mrs Cunningham.
3rd row - Glen Walker, Sharon Howden, Graeme Wilkinson, Nicola Morgan, Alison Graham, Neil Gibb, Joanne Scullion, Andrew Burr, Scott Grant.
          2nd row - Rory Clark, Jeana Muir, Donna Hughes RIP, William Fulton, Darren Parker, Chris Lapsley, Chris Livingstone.
Front row - Ian Montgomery, Paul Mason, Martin Inglis.

Chess Awards 21 Jan 1987

Back  - Mr Browne

Front - Anthony Dowell (2nd yr runner up) Joseph Leyes (3rd yr champion) Chris Green (4th yr runner up)

photo courtesy of Geoff Browne, son of Mr Browne  

geoff.browne AT uplyme.com

Mr Muggleton April 2010 

WWJS Main hall, 2005. 

Headmaster Eddie McGeown, right

WWJS. Miss Whites Classroom 1970, Staff tea room 2005 

WWIS on left

Woodnewton Infants Headmistress, 1971.

Mrs Vera Norman 

Woodenewton Infants Teachers, 1971

From left  - Mrs M Lupton, Miss J Smith, Mrs M Baird, Mrs S Newman, Mrs Vera Norman, Miss S Adams, Mrs G Hanley, Mrs S Ellis,  Mrs M Mawdsley,        Miss S Driver, Mrs J Barrett

Woodnewton Infants 1971

Mrs Hanley tries to teach Glenn Ironmonger (with tie) the time. 

Woodnewton Juniors Prize giving, July 1964 

 Shire Lodge Cricket team, 1968

Back row - Barrie Ball, John Fitzgerald, Nick Turner,  Hugh Watson, Peter Curtis

Sitting - Mick Coleman, Charlie Lynn (capt), Mike Skelton, John Adkins 

Woodnewton Cubs, 1972-73 

Back row - Glen Ironmonger, 2, Stephen Aitken, 4, 5, 6, James Rock, Ray Quinn, Mr Grindrod

Middle row - 1, 2, 3, Charlie Cranston, Alan Shorrock, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.

Front row - 1, Steve Gibson, David Cooper, 4, Stephen Elliott, 6, 7.

 Woodnewton Juniors c1978

Back row - Mr Derbyshire, Michael Barret, Neil Cranston, Paul Eyles, David Renshaw, Scott McKimmie, 7, 8, Stephen Savage?  Mr Lynn

Middle row - Jeremy King, Joey Barr, Heather ?, Margaret ?, Michelle White, Catherine Watkins, Karen ?, 8, Darren Proctor

Front row - 1, Diane Bean, Fleur Incles, 4, Sandra ?, Elizabeth ?, Pauline Pieffer, Sharon ?, Kara Green.

On floor - Gary Foreman, Shaun Loake?

 Keith Robinson

 Woodnewton Infants, 1957

Woodnewton Infants 2000 

Back row - 1, Chris Bradshaw, 3, Chloe Butcher, Lewis Benson, Danny Millward, 7

3rd row - Sean Sinden, Danielle Miller, 3, Ryan Smith, Jessie Lines, 6, Jane Abraham, John Gillan

2nd row - 1, Megan Aitchson, Sharna Clewes, Mr Whitney, Ashleigh Ferguson, Stephanie Miller, 7.

Front row - Connor Milne, 2, 3, Andrew Murray, Shannon OConnor

Back row - Mr Derbyshire, Gary Hannah, Sandy McWilliams, Paul McMasters, John Convery, Ross McAuley, Vincent O'Brien, Simon Bailey, Mrs Harvey

3rd row - Scott Anderson, Gary Brown, Julie Culpin, Loiuse Gallagher, Claire Brodie, Maxine Wilson, Lisa PhIlips, Christine McMennemy, Paul Britten

2nd row - Debra McBlain, Julie Strachan, 3, Carla Incles, Janet Davenport, Sharon Shearsby, Angela Green, Elaine Duff, Debbie Goodfellow

Front row - William Burlington, Tristan Markey, Scott Burlington

Recorder group, January 1957

From left - 1, Bryn Bates, Christine Parker, Susan Varney

WWJS July 1972

Standing, from left - Ian Middleton, 2, 3, Sandra Judson, Alec Hay?, 6, Stephen Wallace RIP 2018, Richard Smith, Callum Price, 10, 11, Liz Cranston, Gail Barratt RIP 2016, Pat Renton, Miss Gunn, Carol Simpson, Malcolm Phillips

Front, from left - 1, 2, Bob Faulkner, Martin Bailey, 5, 6, Stephen Burton RIP 1983, Derek Gray, Robert Taylor, 10, 11, Debbie Flatman.

 Woodnewton Infants, December 1972

Amanda Robertson, Margaret Sibbald

 Woodnewton Juniors 1973

Miss Gloria Gunn

Woodnewton Juniors Netball 1973-74 

Back row - 1, Jane Campbell, Jackie Geary, 4, Mr Mawdsley, Pauline Bailey RIP, 7, 8.

Front, with Corby schools Netball Trophy, Patsy Wright.

 Woodnewton Infants Halloween 1976

From left - Catherine Smith, Wilma Gallagher, June Gray (adult) Sandra Ferguson

Woodnewton Juniors Chess team, March 1977

From left  - 1, Andrew Parker, 3, Robin Browne, Liam Convery, Russell Chisholm, 7, Stewart Campbell

Woodnewton Infants 2nd year 1969-70

Back row - Miss Newman, Colin Brownlie, Neil Lawless, Barry Macleod, Adam Homer, 6, 7, Steve Gibson, 9

Middle row - David Nicol, Kevin Wingrove, Jane Oliff, Karen Barratt, Elaine Goult, Ann Jones,16, 17, Ian Nicholson

Front row - Caroline Douglas, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

On floor - 28, 29, 30, 31

Woodnewton Infants 3rd year, 1970-71 Mrs Hanley's class

Back - John Storey, Malcolm ?, Chris Pender, Nigel Farey, Andrew Norman, Nigel Cliff, Paul ?, Alan McIntyre,  Martin Beadsworth, Mrs Hanley

Middle - Andrew Cross, Paul Hope, Neil Stapleton, Angela Skinner, Mandy Douglas, Linda Burr, Alison McKune, 8, David Lowe, Audrey Simpson

Front - Andrea McKim, Caroline Ward, Carol Shanks, Nicola Cooper RIP 2013, Heather Brydon, Linda Slater, Linda Findlay, Hazel Simpson, Denise Collins

Sitting - Christopher Hailes, Stephen Lang, Robin Pipe, Tim Cory, Roy Collins

 Woodnewton Juniors, Mr Lynn's class 1973-74(?)

Back row - Mr Lynn  David Hope, Ian Nicholson, Fiona Hall, Simon Garrett, Paul Franks, Andrew Norman, Jackie Kimmins RIP 2015, Martin Beadsworth, Ricky Stevenson

Middle row -  John Tew, 11,  Denise Gallagher,  Linda Birrell,  Nicola Cooper RIP 2013, 15,  Karen Barratt, Pamela Judson, Neil Lawless

Front row - 19,  Ann Jones, Tracey McFadden, David Nicol,  Rosemary Bates,  Hazel Simpson,  Dawn Ferguson, Tim Cory

Sitting on floor -  Stephen McKay, Robin Pipe,  Chris Clewes, Peter Jones

Woodnewton Juniors, Miss Gunns Class, 1979-80 

Back row Mr Derbyshire, Billy Gallagher, Bobbie Davies, Jason Horbatowska, Colin Gillan, Mark Burrow, Stephen Slater, Darren Thoirs Stuart McKay Miss Gunn

Middle row - Alan Young, Paul Marshall, Emma Campbell, Samantha Thaxton, Karen Morgan, Carol Butcher, Rachel Woolley, Marcus Berry, Leigh Green.

Front Row - Sharon Lucas, Trudy Rowlett, 21, Hilary Dalton, Debbie Chapman, Nicola Woolf, Mandy Walker, TraceyBarratt, Debbie Richardson

Woodnewton Juniors, Mr Grindrods class, 1974-75

Back row - Mr Grindrod, Chris Greener, Dawn Sumner, James Mair, Linda Burr, Mandy Douglas, Donna Bouchier, Adam Homer, Peter Munn

Middle - Graham Flatman, Dawn Price, Neil Stapleton, Yvonne McDonough RIP, Audrey Simpson, Susan Richmond, Wendy Cooper, Lynnette Adams, Tracy Timms, 

Front - Steve Gibson, Duncan Mclelllan, Katie Scmidt, Peter Jones, Andy Griffiths, Phyllis Baird, Colin Brownlie, David Lowe, 

On floor -  Stephen Smith, Derek Graham, William Tweedie, Frank Millar, Barry MacLeod

Woodnewton Juniors Netball teams 1974-75

Back row - Carol Shanks, Yvonne McDonough RIP, Nicola Cooper RIP 2013, Jackie Kimmins RIP 2015, Linda Slater.

Middle - Miss Gunn, Linda Burr, Fiona Hall, Audrey Simpson, Sandra Kyle, Samantha Jukes, Wendy Cooper, Mrs Runchman

Front - Denise Collins, Lorraine Bates, Suzanne Aitken, Dawn Sumner, Belinda Coleman, Rosemary Bates.

Woodnewton Juniors Mr Brownes class, 1973-74 

Back row - Wally Grant, Martin Green, Stewart Fleming, Derek Gibb, Guy Forster RIP 1988, Graham Cheatley, John Vulovic, Robert Rowan, Paul Blott 

Middle row - Tom Sweeney, Peter Hannafin, James Thomson, 4, 5, Linda Chapman, Lesley Jackson, Lorna McDonough, Ian Burbidge, Mick Duroe, John Bolton.

Front row Anita Wade, Lesley Fleming, Pauline Bailey RIP 2012, Lorraine Aitken, Dawn McRobbie, Diane Phipps, Jackie Geary , 8, 9.

Sitting on grass - Ian Worm Crossan, Ricky Berry, Robert Brown Trevor Maskall

Thanks to Margaret Green!

 Woodnewton Infants, Mrs Cambells class, 1971

Back  row - 1, Aaron McCardie, 3, 4, 5, 6, Richard Davidson, Steven Hope, Andrew Nicholson, Mrs Campbell

Middle row - 10, 11, Rionne Gibb, Deirdre ONeill, 13, 14, Debbie Champion, Matthew Homer, 17

Front row - 18, Wendy Ferguson, Belinda Campbell, Debra Hook, Caron Lewis, Gaynor Hope, 24, Joanne Simpson, Julie Hemphill

Front, sitting -Ricky McLeod, Martin Richardson, Gary Molloy, Michael Cox, Brad Scott, Mark Slater RIP 1994

Woodnewton Infants Mrs Ellis class 1972

Back row - Mrs Ellis, Steven Hope, 2, 3, Richard Davison, Andrew Nicholson, Steve Burr, Martin Lambert, 8, Aaron McCardie

Middle row - Martin Richardson, 11, 12, Tony Sharpe, Frances Robertson, Pauline Wyper, Lesley Davies, Julie Stacey, Philip Wayman, Simon Hall, Jeff Millar.

Front row - Zoe? Blythe, Caron Lewis, Debra Hook, Yvonne Temperley, 25, 26, Donna Cowie, Gaynor Hope, Sara Morris

Front, sitting - 30, Graham Rennie, Mark Slater RIP 1994, 33

En route to Belgium, 1971.
In doorway, Mr Muggleton, Mr Lynn RIP
Lost in Belgium, 1971
Left - Denise Alexander, Heather Homer, Gail Barratt RIP

 Woodnewton Way Juniors trip to Blankenberge, Belgium, June 1971

Amongst others, from left - David Cruickshank, Mr Muggleton, Martin Bailey, Janet Bates, Lynn Campbell, Robert Maskall, Derek Gray, Stephen Campbell, Jane Woolmer, Ian Wallace, Graham Snape, Mark Toseland, Malcolm Scott, Mrs Pinney, Lina Timms Sandra Judson, Mr Pinney, Mr Lynn.